RACE REPORT: THE BIG FIVE MARATHON2015

 

Race report

The Big Five Marathon 2015, South Africa, 21st of June 2015

 

Team the Horizon top elite member Takayoshi Shigemi finished first in the 3rd fastest recorded course time last Sunday in 03:24:52 hrs.

With a rather small starter field of 154 and 141 finishers Takayoshi Shigemi made clear from the very beginning who was in charge of the race.

The race gets its name from the famous animals of Africa referred to as The Big Five Game:

lion, leopard, elephant, rhino and buffalo.

The course of The Big Five Marathon is known for its challenging course and runs through the private game reserve Entabeni in the Limpopo Province, situated between Johannesburg and Kruger National Park.

It is atypical for its magnificent savannah scenery among the wildlife of South Africa as well as for its toughness. Even though the marathon is taking place in the wintertime, the sun can be brutal on the open savannahs. In addition to this, the course was ascending and descending significantly from beginning to end. However the weather was dry with temperatures of around 15 to 20 degrees celsius.

It started at an altitude of 1.400 meters and reaches 1.700 meters at its highest point and 1.100 meters at its lowest point.

The start and finish line were situated at Lakeside Lodge on the upper escarpment.

After the start, the route took the runners past Ravineside Lodge, the Entabeni Monolith and further on to the lower plateau. This first section was run on dirt roads made up of red sand. Runners passed a few hills up to Hanglip View Point, from which they backtracked and towards Yellow Wood Valley.

The surface was uneven with loose rocks, pebbles and holes. The Yellow Wood Valley is the most dreaded part of the course. Participants ran down a very deep slope on a paved surface for about 3 kilometers.

The following 9 kilometers lead the competitors through the so called lion valley and this time the Surface was entirely deep sand.

Runners then came again to Yellow Wood Valley this time having to run up the steep slope of 3 kilometers.

The route carried on to Long Drive, a narrow valley for a loop of 6 km. This section was run on dirt trails, a welcome respite from the deep sand and loose stone terrain earlier on.The end of the run was fairly hard. Running halfway down the ridge, it provided a wonderful view out over the plateau’s lake.

The surface on the last part was fairly bad, consisting of hard uneven stony ground with plenty of large rocks and stones of all sizes and a few hills.

Race website:

http://big-five-marathon.com/

 

 

Course map:

The Big 5 Marathon 2015 Course Map

 

 

Elevation Profile:

The Big 5 Marathon 2015 Course Elevation Map

 

 

Top 3 male finisher picture:

Big Five Marathon 2015 Takayoshi Shigemi

Result list:

Place Race No Name Club/Team/Nation Time
1 74 Shigeme Takayoshi JPN 03:24:52
2 11 Ernesto Ciravegna ITA 03:33:05
3 90 Nicolai Holm Kj°lbµk DEN 03:36:22
4 94 Durjardien Vincent FRA 03:40:55
5 27 Lars Martin Meesters NED 03:45:15
6 33 Klaas-Jan Elzinga NED 03:57:35
7 242 Shannon Rahlves USA 04:03:33
8 258 Michelle Lea Ronne RSA 04:08:36
9 19 Ando Hiroshi JPN 04:12:48
10 1 Morten Anker Kofoed DEN 04:15:26
11 261 Lorraine Boshoff RSA 04:21:33
12 62 Nikolas Schraivogel GER 04:22:50
13 63 Philipp Schraivogel GER 04:22:50
14 41 Eduardo Sanchez Garcia ESP 04:24:39
15 238 Sofia Andersson SWE 04:26:34
16 81 Jan Haavard Vastvedt NOR 04:27:52
17 91 Corne Boshoff RSA 04:30:02
18 34 Leon Dyer GBR 04:36:03
19 72 Tyler Wellington Post USA 04:38:03
20 37 Mark Johns GBR 04:38:34
21 13 Michael Perry AUS 04:42:27
22 43 John Bernard Mcgrath AUS 04:46:49
23 45 Steve Hurkett AUS 04:48:18
24 52 Daniele Romerio ITA 04:53:45
25 222 Julie Boyd AUS 04:53:45
26 57 William Keane USA 04:55:02
27 59 Michael Barilla USA 04:58:10
28 64 Andonis Sakatis GBR 04:59:25
29 88 Alban De Sainte Marie RSA 04:59:45
30 25 John Robida USA 05:00:28
31 42 Gregory Swan AUS 05:02:08
32 227 Rachel Michels USA 05:07:25
33 262 Carina Jordaan AUS 05:08:38
34 47 Kevin Walsh AUS 05:08:46
35 233 Denise Sauriol USA 05:11:00
36 78 Alan Newkirk USA 05:12:12
37 51 Yusuke Mamada RSA 05:12:31
38 95 Edward John Blackley AUS 05:12:42
39 244 Patricia Waters USA 05:14:24
40 18 Albert Ruiz USA 05:14:27
41 237 Karine Caillas FRA 05:14:40
42 28 Rolf Asmund DEN 05:15:27
43 38 Bjorn Hedensjo SWE 05:15:34
44 218 Laura Whelpton GBR 05:15:34
45 267 Regine Vastvedt NOR 05:16:45
46 76 Xavier Roca Colet ESP 05:16:46
47 36 Paul Knight NZL 05:18:26
48 55 Greg Hermann USA 05:18:57
49 2 Klaus Helligs° Christoffersen DEN 05:22:20
50 84 Robert Bruce Dawson RSA 05:24:43
51 224 Corinne Mackay AUS 05:27:07
52 65 Christopher Sean Duff USA 05:28:36
53 257 Julia Kathryn Pennington RSA 05:28:49
54 75 JosT Tadeu Guglielmo BRA 05:28:51
55 70 Timothy Yager USA 05:29:25
56 82 Thomas Morrison RSA 05:30:49
57 255 Mishka Edwards RSA 05:30:51
58 230 Diane Brodeur CAN 05:32:12
59 39 Charles Duby USA 05:35:21
60 85 Paul Vester RSA 05:35:38
61 68 Brian Timothy Wlcek USA 05:37:12
62 69 Yann Sirour FRA 05:39:13
63 243 Maud Herin FRA 05:39:14
64 260 Ugne Voveryte RSA 05:44:23
65 10 Carlo Tonini AUS 05:45:54
66 48 Sean Mcnichols USA 05:47:09
67 225 Debra Saniga AUS 05:49:29
68 46 Richard Saniga AUS 05:49:31
69 35 Henri Faron FRA 05:50:44
70 219 Isabelle Faron FRA 05:50:44
71 54 Rios Joe CAN 05:50:48
72 7 Mohamed Mamdouh Aly Mohamed Elkabier DEN 05:52:20
73 21 Robert Francis Coup NZL 05:52:58
74 3 Bent Kim Bentsen DEN 05:53:12
75 209 Bianca Perry AUS 05:54:13
76 214 Lene Wieczorek Ebbe DEN 05:54:42
77 252 Ying Cui CHN 05:55:01
78 15 Lawrence Rich USA 05:55:31
79 16 Jerico Padallan USA 05:55:31
80 216 Yvonne Bijman NED 05:56:31
81 200 Vicky Wang TPE 05:58:02
82 92 Cobus De La Porte RSA 06:01:15
83 229 Carly Wilkinson AUS 06:02:29
84 66 Christopher Jones USA 06:02:48
85 241 Rose Jones USA 06:02:48
86 205 Gitte Vibeke M. Hansen Jensen DEN 06:03:05
87 246 Yuko Oe JPN 06:04:40
88 248 Bristol Tina-Marie Hartlage USA 06:08:16
89 268 Maria Bryhn SWE 06:08:18
90 217 Mettje Elzinga NED 06:08:50
91 223 Jennifer Ann Mcgrath AUS 06:09:16
92 226 Frances Walsh AUS 06:09:20
93 202 Kirsten Kofoed DEN 06:09:20
94 5 Ole N°rlund Christensen DEN 06:09:30
95 67 Jeffrey Watkins USA 06:10:17
96 50 Geoffrey Dolan USA 06:10:21
97 31 Kedar Vartak IND 06:11:05
98 73 Cezary Maczka POL 06:11:07
99 40 Yuesheng Xin CHN 06:11:36
100 221 Yanfeng Sun RSA 06:11:39
101 259 Talya Pretorius RSA 06:12:38
102 58 Massimo Grassi ITA 06:14:54
103 254 Robin Dennis USA 06:15:37
104 234 Susan Jun USA 06:16:32
105 86 Donatas Brazaitis RSA 06:16:54
106 71 Jeffrey Fortner USA 06:24:09
107 99 Helmuth De Lange RSA 06:26:02
108 263 Michelle Lucas USA 06:26:16
109 204 Hanne Sonne Riis DEN 06:26:25
110 264 Angela Alvey USA 06:26:42
111 253 Kate Blood USA 06:26:42
112 30 Kevin Alvey USA 06:26:42
113 26 Gnnther Mertins GER 06:29:44
114 9 Helmut Linzbichler AUT 06:29:44
115 213 Jolanda Catharina Speet NED 06:30:36
116 215 Cordelia Moore AUS 06:33:40
117 53 Jaroslaw Myszkowski POL 06:34:12
118 56 Kyle Bauman USA 06:36:24
119 32 Mark Lister GBR 06:37:44
120 206 Viksi J°nsson DEN 06:38:57
121 210 Helen Mcmurtrie AUS 06:39:18
122 211 Emma Louise Parker RSA 06:39:19
123 77 Cheung Wai Hung Paul HKG 06:40:46
124 266 Lena Stroem RSA 06:40:49
125 4 Erik Johnsen DEN 06:40:52
126 6 Vagn N°rlund Christensen DEN 06:41:18
127 96 Fabiano Da Silva BRA 06:41:50
128 245 Nicole Washington USA 06:47:42
129 49 Kenneth Zieleck USA 06:47:53
130 220 Andrea Snow HUN 06:47:53
131 207 Zoe Bodman GBR 06:48:21
132 208 Donna Hearnshaw AUS 06:48:21
133 12 Mark Teale AUS 06:48:24
134 247 Kgaugelo Samantha Legoabe RSA 06:48:26
135 17 Daniel Ruiz USA 06:48:42
136 251 Wong Binnie Wai Yan HKG 06:52:59
137 24 Sean Vargas USA 06:53:29
138 22 Avinash Dsouza USA 06:53:30
139 23 Aloysius Dsouza USA 06:53:31
140 236 Mary Mcdonald USA 06:59:53
141 201 Heloisa Helena Campanha BRA 07:04:34
DNF 97 Frans Sambo RSA  
DNF 235 Michelle Gallardo USA  
DNF 228 Ashley Munro USA  
DNF 14 Jeffrey Nelson USA  
DNF 61 Thomas Walker USA  
DNF 231 Laura Tondini ITA 04:01:26
DNF 250 Xiaoqin Su CHN 05:59:14
DNF 79 Chenyi Li CHN 06:00:52
DNF 83 Dewald Kruger RSA 06:35:03
DNS 87 Sho Teshigahara RSA  
DNS 93 Hennie Pretorius RSA  
DNS 239 Katie Richards AUS  
DNS 256 Rachel Malan RSA  

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/bigfivemarathon

https://www.facebook.com/bigfivemarathon

http://www.championchip.co.za/Latest%20Results.htm

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Five_Marathon)